Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the UK National Homebrew Competition.

There were 325 entries judged and 223 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew ScorerLisa Likes NelsonPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerLeicester Homebrew Club

Brewer of the Year (123 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stMatthew Scorer11010.00 Leicester Homebrew Club
Joon Chung11010.00 Beer Boars
Jason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
11010.00 Anglian Craft Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Club of the Year (33 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stLondon Amateur Brewers313230.00
2ndBeer Boars311024.00
3rdAnglian Craft Brewers212121.00
4thLeicester Homebrew Club110010.00
5thCambridge Hopheads02008.00
Bristol Craft Brewers10108.00
7thREBEL Homebrew01106.00
8thNorwich Amateur Brewers10006.00
Portsmouth Homebrew Club10006.00
10thBedford Homebrewers01015.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMladen PavlinovićCrofest4B: Festbier
2ndIan CosierApresfestbier4B: FestbierLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMark SandersonBlame The French1B: American LagerLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 2: Pilsner & Pale Hybrid Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew ScorerLisa Likes NelsonPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerLeicester Homebrew Club
2ndMatthew ScorerSteady Diet5B: KolschLeicester Homebrew Club
3rdSteven ScottWhirl Of The Waltz7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Amber Lager & Hybrid Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith BaileyMandalt7B: AltbierAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndRichard WilliamsBrooklyn Lager2B: International Amber LagerBedford Homebrewers
3rdKarol ArizaLoquita7B: Altbier

Table 4: Dark Lager & Bock (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMartin HaworthSheringham Schwartzbier8B: SchwarzbierNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndJohn McKeenThuringia-Bier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdTom Gardner Eisbock 9B: EisbockTwisted Barrel Homebrew Club

Table 5: Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNeil PageDoppelganger10C: Weizenbock
2ndNeil WerdmullerSchweissbier10A: WeissbierCambridge Hopheads
3rdDave CutlerDas Autotune10B: Dunkels WeissbierWorcestershire HomeBrew Club

Table 6: British & Irish Ale (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stColin Taylor51st State11A: Ordinary BitterPortsmouth Homebrew Club
2ndGarreth SmithWhat Good's A Rock Without A Roll?12A: English Golden AleREBEL Homebrew
3rdGarreth SmithAngel With A Dirty Face11B: Best BitterREBEL Homebrew
HMLee KellettChibs 14C: Scottish Export

Table 7: American Pale & Amber (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert IafratiY Y Z18B: American Pale AleBristol Craft Brewers
2ndNeil WerdmullerLighter Shade of Pale18B: American Pale AleCambridge Hopheads
3rdRobert Iafrati
Co-Brewer: Michael Bow
The Waiting Room19A: American Amber AleBristol Craft Brewers
HMRichard WilliamsRoad Runner 18B: American Pale AleBedford Homebrewers

Table 8: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCiaran O'Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Cameron Malone-Brown
Cheers For Waiting II21A: American IPABeer Boars
2ndLee KellettTropizacca IPA21A: American IPA
3rdAlison Cooper-WhiteNattty Warbler12C: English IPA

Table 9: Speciality IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFraser GoldieBlack IPA21B2: Black IPA
2ndEuan Woodman
Co-Brewer: Sam Jones
Spl/t IPA21B7: New England IPA
3rdDarren Sloan
Co-Brewer: Pete Lewis
Werewolves Of Wall Street21B2: Black IPA Beer Boars
HMOwen PuckettImperial Juice21B7: New England IPA

Table 10: Brown Ale & Porter (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig LanchberyCarlisle Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndMat RidgeBoglin Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleMaltorific
3rdSteve PlamptonB S M (Bog Standard Mild)13A: Dark MildAnglian Craft Brewers
HMNick DavisAccording To The Judges At Brewcon, This Porter Was More Like A Mild13A: Dark MildAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 11: Stout (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Sputnik20C: Imperial StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndStephen LawWelcome To Jurassic Park 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdCarl BarrettBring Out The Imp20C: Imperial Stout

Table 12: Strong Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsNot As Good As Fraser Witherses17C: Wee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Lee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdSteven ScottThe Old And The Bold17B: Old Ale

Table 13: Belgian & French Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
Shojo25B: Saison Beer Boars
2ndRichard CussenAramistral - Heavy On The Aramis And Mistral Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdMatthew StrakerSaison D’etre25B: Saison

Table 14: Belgian Strong Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlan WaddingtonBarking Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapirs
Quadpir26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdKeith BaileyThe Imp25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 15: Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimonas VainauskasYou Could Peddle This In Saudi Arabia27A1: Gose
2ndDamian Pajor
Co-Brewer: Nano Brewery By Damian Pajor
GuavananaPRX4: Catharina Sour
3rdJacques MaraisBlack Yet Red23F: Fruit Lambic London Amateur Brewers

Table 16: Fruit, Herb, Spice, & Veg Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoon ChungYuzalin29A: Fruit Beer Beer Boars
2ndPiotr MikuckiT30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDaren FearonI Just Bloob Myself29A: Fruit Beer Reading Amateur Brewers
HMLee ImminsParadise Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 17: Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Sanderson166632A: Classic Style Smoked Beer London Amateur Brewers
2ndIvan GlavanLive Long and Prosper33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdLee ImminsTheres No Smoke Without Helles Fire6B: RauchbierLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 18: Speciality Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer London Amateur Brewers
2ndJoon ChungDancing With Yuza28C: Wild Specialty Beer Beer Boars
3rdMatt KentStonefruit Love28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMJames WilsonThe Duvel Went Down To Georgia34B: Mixed-Style Beer London Amateur Brewers