Thanks to all who participated in the UK National Homebrew Competition.

There were 327 entries judged and 262 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJosh SmithSplit Your Infinities29A: Fruit Beer

Brewer of the Year (125 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stJorge Pizarro Ramos20012.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Club of the Year (46 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stLondon Amateur Brewers145133.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager & Pilsner (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean O'TooleRake At the Gates of Helles Tonight4A: Munich Helles
2ndIan CosierApres-Festbier4B: Festbier
3rdJonathan PurdieFirst Contact4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich CallerSomething Goaty6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndRob McVeyMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRob GallagherKafka's Dark Prognosis3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 3: Wheat & Rye (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony Warhurst Shamen Juice27A5: Sahti
2ndKeith BaileySventyfrty10A: Weissbier
3rdJames PettiforYakutian10C: Weizenbock

Table 4: Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason AustinGolden Quench12A: English Golden Ale
2ndMatic TrlepThe Great Unknown24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdMark SandersonCat's Cradle12A: English Golden Ale

Table 5: American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren Key
Co-Brewer: Digby Key
Hipster Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSimon Pipola
Co-Brewer: Beer Boars
Poppy 201918B: American Pale Ale
3rdLee KellettMarooned5 18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave Strachan
Co-Brewer: Richard Davies
IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMatthew HalesHazy Dayz21A: American IPA
3rdKieren Key
Co-Brewer: Digby Key
Sucker Punch21A: American IPA

Table 7: Speciality IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarren Sloan
Co-Brewer: Pete Lewis
What Does the Fox Say?21B5: Rye IPA
2ndSasha MaznovDeadman's Special21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdRhys DaviesWhite Walker21B6: White IPA

Table 8: Amber Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick DavisToo Alt To Rock 'n' Roll, Too Young To Die7B: Altbier
2ndSteven ScottWee Dusty's Delight11B: Best Bitter
3rdAndrew Oldridge4th Time Lucky19A: American Amber Ale

Table 9: Brown Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarreth SmithGhosts Will Haunt My Bones 13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJonathan FleckFuddy-Duddy13A: Dark Mild
3rdRich CallerDamn It19C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
Heavy On the Chips13C: English Porter
2ndRichard ClibbornHopping Puffin Porter13C: English Porter
3rdReinis StasulsBlack Honey13C: English Porter

Table 11: Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSimon GladdingAmerican Stout20B: American Stout
2ndAllen BowdenBege Stout20B: American Stout
3rdLee ImminsSpace Monkey Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 12: Imperial Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVesna PotočnikSkrpet20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapirs
Tzar Tapir I20C: Imperial Stout
3rdRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore And Hugh Rowberry
Tsarry Night20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOran KennedyWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndIan CosierCabin Fever22C: American Barleywine
3rdRichard BradfordWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
HMRob GallagherHume's Heavy Induction17C: Wee Heavy

Table 14: Belgian & French (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJorge Pizarro RamosCraufurds Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndCraig ReayCraigs #5126C: Belgian Tripel
3rdRichard BradfordSaison Belges25B: Saison

Table 15: Sour (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSimon KoštomajBerlingo Passion28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDomen SrebotSad Hyene23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdDarren WhittingtonLactoballistic28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMTom Gardner Seven Tales Gose27A1: Gose

Table 16: Fruit (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh SmithSplit Your Infinities29A: Fruit Beer
2ndKarol ArizaAjá Maracuyá29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJoao Hilario
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston, Tim Passmore
Pinard St JacquesPRX3: Italian Grape Ale

Table 17: Spice, Herb & Vegetable (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HalesSweet Like Chocolate 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndLee KellettMarooned At High Tea30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTom Gardner Chocolate Chilli Black IPA30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: Wood Aged & Smoke (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStuart HazeldenMacAroon33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMark SandersonRauch6B: Rauchbier
3rdLee ImminsNot As Good As Fraser Withers33A: Wood-Aged Beer
HMMalcolm NewtonParkin Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 19: Speciality (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJorge Pizarro RamosCraufurds Brett Stout28A: Brett Beer
2ndAndrew HutchinsonNervii28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMark CharlwoodNolo34C: Experimental Beer