Winners - UK National Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lager & Pilsner (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleRake At the Gates of Helles TonightMunich HellesMidlands Craft Brewers
2ndIan CosierApres-FestbierFestbierLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdJonathan PurdieFirst ContactMunich HellesBrewcialism

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRich CallerSomething GoatyDunkels BockGreater Manchester Amateur Brewers
2ndRob McVeyMunich DunkelMunich DunkelLancashire Amateur Brewmeisters
3rdRob GallagherKafka's Dark PrognosisCzech Dark LagerLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 3: Wheat & Rye (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony Warhurst Shamen JuiceSahtiBrewcialism
2ndKeith BaileySventyfrtyWeissbierAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdJames PettiforYakutianWeizenbockAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 4: Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason AustinGolden QuenchEnglish Golden AleOxford Brewers Group [United Kingdom]
2ndMatic TrlepThe Great UnknownBelgian Pale Ale
3rdMark SandersonCat's CradleEnglish Golden AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 5: American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKieren KeyHipster PaleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndSimon PipolaPoppy 2019American Pale AleBeer Boars
3rdLee KellettMarooned5 American Pale Ale

Table 6: IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave StrachanIPAAmerican IPALondon Amateur Brewers
2ndMatthew HalesHazy DayzAmerican IPAMidland Craft Brewers
3rdKieren KeySucker PunchAmerican IPA

Table 7: Speciality IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarren SloanWhat Does the Fox Say?Rye IPA
2ndSasha MaznovDeadman's SpecialBelgian IPABrewcialism
3rdRhys DaviesWhite WalkerWhite IPAREBEL Homebrew Club

Table 8: Amber Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick DavisToo Alt To Rock 'n' Roll, Too Young To DieAltbierAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndSteven ScottWee Dusty's DelightBest Bitter
3rdAndrew Oldridge4th Time LuckyAmerican Amber Ale

Table 9: Brown Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth SmithGhosts Will Haunt My Bones English Brown AleREBEL Homebrew
2ndJonathan FleckFuddy-DuddyDark MildPerth Homebrew Club
3rdRich CallerDamn ItAmerican Brown AleGreater Manchester Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles AbbottHeavy On the ChipsEnglish PorterAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndRichard ClibbornHopping Puffin PorterEnglish PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdReinis StasulsBlack HoneyEnglish Porter

Table 11: Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon GladdingAmerican StoutAmerican Stout
2ndAllen BowdenBege StoutAmerican StoutMCB
3rdLee ImminsSpace Monkey StoutForeign Extra StoutLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 12: Imperial Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stVesna PotočnikSkrpetImperial StoutDLDP Slovenia
2ndBojan GrdinicTzar Tapir IImperial Stout
3rdRobbie GastonTsarry NightImperial Stout

Table 13: Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stOran KennedyWee HeavyWee Heavy
2ndIan CosierCabin FeverAmerican BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdRichard BradfordWee HeavyWee Heavy
HMRob GallagherHume's Heavy InductionWee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 14: Belgian & French (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJorge Pizarro RamosCraufurds QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleAsociación De Cerveceros Caseros Españoles (ACCE)
2ndCraig ReayCraigs #51Belgian TripelManchester Homebrew Group
3rdRichard BradfordSaison BelgesSaison

Table 15: Sour (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon KoštomajBerlingo PassionMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDomen SrebotSad HyeneFlanders Red Ale
3rdDarren WhittingtonLactoballisticMixed Fermentation Sour BeerBristol Brewery
HMTom Gardner Seven Tales GoseGoseTwisted Barrel Home Brew Club

Table 16: Fruit (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithSplit Your InfinitiesFruit Beer
2ndKarol ArizaAjá MaracuyáFruit Beer
3rdJoao HilarioPinard St JacquesItalian Grape AleBeer Boars

Table 17: Spice, Herb & Vegetable (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HalesSweet Like Chocolate Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMidland Craft Brewers
2ndLee KellettMarooned At High TeaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTom Gardner Chocolate Chilli Black IPASpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTwisted Barrel Home Brew Club

Table 18: Wood Aged & Smoke (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStuart HazeldenMacAroonSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMark SandersonRauchRauchbierLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdLee ImminsNot As Good As Fraser WithersWood-Aged BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
HMMalcolm NewtonParkin PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBurton Brewing Circle

Table 19: Speciality (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJorge Pizarro RamosCraufurds Brett StoutBrett BeerAsociación De Cerveceros Caseros Españoles (ACCE)
2ndAndrew HutchinsonNerviiWild Specialty Beer
3rdMark CharlwoodNoloExperimental BeerLondon Amateur Brewers