Winners - UK National Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Hazy IPA (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMikko SaloSfääriHazy IPAPanomaju
2ndTimo OjaHei Hei IsiHazy IPAPanomaju
3rdMuhis ElwanNorthern Haze V2Hazy IPAPanomaju

Table 2: American IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBartosz LeniecModern WestAmerican IPAReading Amateur Brewers
2ndTimo OjaAmerikkaAmerican IPAPanomaju
3rdRick WoollissLeft To My Own Devices American IPATwickenham Boars

Table 3: British Isles Red & Brown (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon StubbingsPlumbers Mate Dark Mild 
2ndNick WebbBrown AleBritish Brown AlePlace To Brew
3rdLes Manley49'erEnglish PorterLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 4: Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam WatersonBlack CoffeeSweet StoutBarnsley Homebrew Club
2ndDavid MetcalfeCecil's StoutIrish Extra Stout 
3rdStuart HubbardDark MatterOatmeal Stout 

Table 5: British Amber & Pale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith BaileyPrizefighter British Golden AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndRick WoollissRace To the HorizonBest BitterTwickenham Boars
3rdArthur OlcotHills and HangoversScottish LightLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 6: Belgian and French (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon BrattonJan Belgian BlondBelgian Blond Ale 
2ndSimon ThompsonTin Tin A Go GoBelgian SingleTwickenham Boars
3rdRich HumphreyMagic NumberBelgian TripelNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMNick DavisLongbows At AgincourtBière de GardeAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 7: Sour and Wild (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HannewaldIncarnadine Wild Specialty BeerNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndStuart WatkinsSpring SolsticeBrett BeerREBEL Homebrewers
3rdNathan EdwardsFleur de SelGoseREBEL Homebrewers
HMMarc HannewaldOberon Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerNorwich Amateur Brewers

Table 8: Other IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDanny ClarkeNo GreyBlack IPANorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndMatti IsosomppiWcdipaDouble IPAPanomaju
3rdBrett Harman Boba's BipaBlack IPAThe Hop Addition Homebrew Club

Table 9: Other Lagers (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRowan GilmoreCzech Yourself Czech Premium Pale LagerHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
2ndMarissa TruglioGold Leaf RobynNew Zealand PilsnerReading Amateur Brewers
3rdAdam WatersonKiwi OraNew Zealand PilsnerBarnsley Homebrew Club
HMMark HopkinsLagtra International Pale LagerLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Pale to Brown Strong (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles Read500 MilesWee HeavyReading Amateur Brewers
2ndJerry PringleOld NapperEnglish Barley WineReading Amateur Brewers
3rdKevin Surridge-DinesHere You Go :)Old AleAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 11: Dark Strong (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerry PringleA TributeBelgian Dark Strong AleReading Amateur Brewers
2ndJames PettiforClydesdaleImperial StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdStuart HubbardImperatorImperial Stout 
HMDan McGeeTainted Girls and Motel FrillsBelgian Dark Strong AleWee County Brewers, Ireland

Table 12: Weird (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRick WoollissTrade Your Passion For GloryMixed-Style BeerTwickenham Boars
2ndBarry LongRory's Irish RedFruit BeerWee County Brewers
3rdMalcolm NewtonSo I Shall Call You KeithSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMidland Craft Brewers
HMMarkku LeminenSweet DreamsSpecialty Spice BeerPanomaju

Table 13: German (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew AitchisonDortmund No MoreGerman Helles ExportbierScottish Craft Brewers
2ndPaul WillisDas BierGerman PilsHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
3rdLuke RussellAndechs Gon' Give It To YaHelles BockLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 14: American Ales (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShinji OgasawaraThe Black OneAmerican Porter 
2ndOlli-Pekka NiinimäkiBrow Ale #2American Brown AlePanomaju
3rdCraig AgnorAccidental AmberAmerican Amber AleLondon Amateur Brewers
4thGoran BonetaAmwhAmerican Wheat Beer#zaljev
HMIan ParkerTahoe SundownCalifornia CommonHomebrew Collab (Bristol)

Table 15: Euro Amber & Dark (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLaura BraidSchwarzbierSchwarzbier 
2ndOwen PuckettProf Chem's Magical MarzenMärzenThe Hop Addition Homebrew Club
3rdArthur OlcotStormin' NormalSchwarzbierLondon Amateur Brewers
HMRobert IafratiAppetite For Decoction Czech Dark LagerBristol Craft Brewers