Winners - UK National Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lagers and Hybrids (25 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonny CooperPipeline LagerCzech Premium Pale Lager 
2ndCraig ReayCraigs #34 LagerInternational Pale LagerManchester Homebrew
3rdFraser WithersLemon Drop Czech Pale LagerLAB

Table 2: Amber and Dark Lagers and Hybrids (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCharles AbbottPotatorDoppelbockAnglia Craft Brewers
2ndColin TaylorOh ViennaVienna LagerPortsmouth Homebrew Club
3rdChris ToddSchlucke Dir Wiener Lagerbier Hinunter!Vienna LagerBelfast Homebrewers

Table 3: Wheat Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee WalkerHe Aint HefeWeissbierKernow homebrew club

Table 4: Brown Ale and Porter (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark SandersonMatt MonroeDark MildLAB
2ndAlex PatonBaltic PorterBaltic PorterThe Brewing Network
3rdNeil Housley13 10 15English Porter 

Table 5: British Bitters (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin TaylorBowman AleStrong BitterPortsmouth Homebrew Club
2ndFraser WithersBest Mate Strong BitterLAB
3rdJason AustinSophie's BestBest BitterOxford

Table 6: British Golden Ales and IPA (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin TaylorCorn BuntingEnglish Golden AlePortsmouth Homebrew Club
2ndLee ImminsKnightEnglish IPALondon Amateur Brewers / Brewcialism
3rdDarren WhittingtonSummer Drizzle English Golden AleBristol Amateur Brewers

Table 7: Stout (29 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStef OcchiBlack Is The New OrangeOatmeal StoutChorlton Homebrewers
2ndAlun WilliamsCariad DduSweet StoutBOOHS
3rdPierre AdedzeHigherGroundSweet StoutPortsmouth Homebrew Club

Table 8: Imperial Stout (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndAlexander RedpathBlack FlagImperial Stout 
3rdDavid HampshawJaqs LatsImperial Stout 

Table 9: Strong British Ale (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul SpearmanPaul's Old AleOld AleLAB
2ndGilad Ne-EmanFather & Son Old AleOld AleBeer Sheva Homebrew Club
3rdDarren WhittingtonMum Made Me Do ItEnglish BarleywineBristol Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Pale American Ale (36 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard WigginsTrump GrumpAmerican Pale Aleexeter home brewers popular front
2ndFraser WithersCrossroadsAmerican Pale AleLAB
3rdLee KellettMarooned 5American Pale AleBrewcialism

Table 11: Amber and Brown American Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel BurginBelly Of The BeastAmerican Amber Ale 
2ndSean O'TooleVanishing PointAmerican Amber AleMidlands Craft Brewers

Table 12: Strong American Ale (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard LockRetribution DIPADouble IPA 
2ndFraser WithersDeath StarDouble IPALAB
3rdKarol KaweckiDouble Trouble Double IPA 

Table 13: IPA (25 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGemma LiversedgeNE IPAAmerican IPA 
2ndKieren KeyAlley-OopAmerican IPA 
3rdTim PassmoreDainty Tango V2 (Cryo)American IPASix Foot Brewing

Table 14: Specialty IPA (35 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSimon GladdingBlack IPABlack IPAHertford Brew Club
2ndAleksandr MaznovSaison IPASpecialty IPA 
3rdTony MilnerDe RigueurWhite IPABOOHS

Table 15: Sour and Wild Ale (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSarah PantrySour CherriesFruit LambicREBEL Homebrew and Brewcialism
2ndCalum BennettBelle Of BerlinBerliner Weisse 
3rdDaren FearonElectric SoupWild Specialty Beer 

Table 16: Belgian Ale (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKen BazleyGreat GalahWitbierLAB/Brewcialism
2ndKristof UjfalussySchrödinger's SaisonSaison 
3rdCraig ReayCraigs #38 Burdock SaisonSaisonManchester Homebrew

Table 17: Trappist Ale (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie GastonIt's A Trapp!Trappist SingleSix Foot Brewing
2ndJonathan FleckDevil's Advocate Belgian TripelScottish Craft Brewers
3rdRichard Clibborn3 Phase TripelBelgian TripelLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 18: Specialty and Historical Beer (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPeter HughesPokanac Piwo GrodziskieWessex Brewers Group
2ndLee WalkerBlancy Gose To LeipzigExperimental BeerKernow homebrew club
3rdNick BosworthMr Allsop's Raw Honey KolschAlternative Sugar BeerBrewcialism

Table 19: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie GastonTsarry Night V3Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSix Foot Brewing
2ndMatthew ScorerGingerbread StoutWinter Seasonal BeerLeicester Homebrew Club
3rdStuart WatkinsPG Tipsy (Golden Ale With Earl Grey)Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRebel homebrew (cardiff)

Table 20: Fruit Beer (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew NewallLady Of 1000 SorrowsSpeciality Fruit BeerScottish Craft Brewers
2ndLisle WallaceBlueberry Baltic PorterSpeciality Fruit BeerChateau du Molay
3rdJake GriffinWhy Am I In Paraguay?!Speciality Fruit BeerGlasgow Homebrewers

Table 21: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick DavisLocomotive BreathRauchbierAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndMatt PiskaB.A.S.O.BSpecialty Smoked BeerBrewcialism
3rdDomen SrebotThree Legged WolfWood-Aged BeerDruštvo ljubiteljev domačega pivovarstva Slovenija