Thanks to all who participated in the UK National Homebrew Competition.

There were 402 entries judged and 238 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPierre AdedzeBlockStart4A: Munich HellesPortsmouth homebrew club
2ndSam WhaleyHigh Town Polska27A: Historical BeerLuton Amateur Winemakers Guild
3rdSimon GladdingImperial Stout 20C: Imperial StoutHertford Beer and Brewing

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers and Hybrids (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPierre AdedzeBlockStart4A: Munich Helles
2ndSteven HolfeldCzech In MK3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
3rdDaniel SmithTrollsch5B: Kolsch

Table 2: Amber Lagers, Dark Lagers and Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteve Crawshaw33C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndAlexander PatonDoc’s Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdJeremiah PetersenEducator9A: Doppelbock

Table 3: Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Hugh’s Hefe-Ner10A: Weissbier

Table 4: British Bitters (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJonathan Fleck Vermont E.S.B 11C: Strong Bitter
2ndTim WeeninkLonging For Home11C: Strong Bitter
3rdDavid ScottWhite Horse11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 5: Pale British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatt FawcettBritish IPA12C: English IPA
2ndMike LukeOCD12A: English Golden Ale
3rdCraig LanchberyJenson Burton12C: English IPA

Table 6: Brown British Beer; Scottish and Irish Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLee ImminsBring Your Daughter To The Porter13C: English Porter
2ndJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Evening Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdRyan MathiesonJaw Dropper14C: Scottish Export

Table 7: British and Irish Stout (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDaniel SmithStout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndTim WeeninkDray Cart15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdRobin HendersonBlack Sack & Craic15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 8: American Porter and Stout; Baltic Porter (33 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSimon GladdingImperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
2ndSimon SeatonPorter20A: American Porter
3rdKevin BlackStouty Mc Stoutface 20B: American Stout

Table 9: Pale American Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stFraser WithersCrossroads 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndLee Kellett Marooned 518B: American Pale Ale
3rdKarl Breese
Co-Brewer: Igor Minuzzo
Wobbly Eagle18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin BlackVoyage 19A: American Amber Ale
2ndLawrence HivesKernofornia 19C: American Brown Ale
3rdGilad Ne EmanRubicon19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: American IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSean ClarkeClub Tropicana21A: American IPA
2ndDarren ClareRound The Horn21A: American IPA
3rdRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Three Way IPA21A: American IPA

Table 12: Specialty IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAleksandr MaznovWIPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJames WilsonWhite Tiger21B: Specialty IPA
3rdSimon GladdingBlack IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 13: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAngus BenjafieldEnglish Strong Ale17A: English Strong Ale
2ndPhill TurnerEssex Barley Wine17D: English Barleywine
3rdPhilip SissonOld Crabbit17C: Wee Heavy

Table 14: Strong American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteven BeattieDIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndAleksandr MaznovDouble22A: Double IPA
3rdPaul Taylor
Co-Brewer: N/a
Everybody Loves The Sunshine22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Sour and Wild Ales (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRich CallerTethys28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndRich CallerDim And Peckish28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdDavid ScottWild Thing28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 16: Smoked and Wood Aged Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDave Strachan
Co-Brewer: Richard Davies
Rauch6B: Rauchbier
2ndChris LewisProfondo Rosso33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAlexander PatonRIS (Bourbon/oak)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 17: Belgian Ales (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPierre AdedzeFreeWheelBlond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndRichard BradfordToo Much Kissing24A: Witbier
3rdMatthew Walker
Co-Brewer: Lee Walker
Saiton25B: Saison

Table 18: Trappist Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRichard LockRetribution Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndLisle WallaceTrappistine26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdNick SwannThis. Is. Not. Rochefort.26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Fruit Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteven BeattieCoconut Hefeweizen29A: Fruit Beer
2ndScott ReidFairy Blood29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJonathan Fleck Purple Moon Howl 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 20: Spiced Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stFraser WithersTea Junction30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJOON CHUNG
Co-Brewer: Matt Browne, Paul Whittaker
Chaipresso30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChris LewisCalamentum30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Historical and Specialty Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSam WhaleyHigh Town Polska27A: Historical Beer
2ndNick BosworthHoppy Rye Pale Ale MK-III31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdPiotr MikuckiA’la Grodziskie27A: Historical Beer