Thanks To All Who Participated in the UK National Homebrew Competition

There were 373 entries judged and 182 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Graeme Coates Schneeflocke 1D: Munich Helles Oxford Brewers
2nd Phill Turner Vest Male Dubble 18B: Belgian Dubbel LAB
3rd Darren Shaw Sonic Boom 10A: American Pale Ale (Urban Chicken Homebrew)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager and Pilsner (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Graeme Coates Schneeflocke 1D: Munich Helles Oxford Brewers
2nd Phill Turner Eva Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener LAB
3rd Matthew Fawcett Fawcett Helles 1D: Munich Helles

Table 3: Amber Lager, Dark Lagers and Bock (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Graeme Coates DMZ 4B: Munich Dunkel Oxford Brewers
2nd Graeme Coates Bockse 5B: Traditional Bock Oxford Brewers
3rd Matthew Fawcett Fawcett Dunkles 4B: Munich Dunkel

Table 6: Light and Amber Hybrids (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brendan Murphy
Co-Brewer: Kellie Dawson
Eau De Cologne 6C: Kolsch South Kildare Brewers
2nd Steve Crawshaw American Wheat Is Neat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Bristol Amateur Brewers Alliance
3rd Carl Selby Escape From Alcoholtraz 7B: California Common Beer
HM Steve Crawshaw Blond Gyle (Jacki) 6B: Blonde Ale Bristol Amateur Brewers Alliance

Table 8: English Pale Ale, Scottish and Irish Ale (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Immins Simian’s Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale London Amateur Brewers / Brewcialism
2nd Ian Elver Elversown 9D: Irish Red Ale
3rd Steve Mason Formula 20 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter

Table 10: American Ales (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Darren Shaw Sonic Boom 10A: American Pale Ale (Urban Chicken Homebrew)
2nd Paddy O’Riordan Rusty Bike 10B: American Amber Ale
3rd Paul Walker Dayman 10A: American Pale Ale
HM Tim Staley Summit Hoppy 10A: American Pale Ale Bristol Amateur Brewers Alliance

Table 11: English Brown Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Caller Dusty Bin 11A: Mild Manchester Homebrew
2nd Phill Turner Chien Noir 11A: Mild LAB
3rd Allan Gayton Pumpkins Mild 11A: Mild Midlands Craft Brewers

Table 12: Porter (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phill Turner 1835 12B: Robust Porter LAB
2nd Andrew Jardine 86 12C: Baltic Porter BOOHS
3rd Phillip Bilsby
Co-Brewer: Daniel Ladd
Porter 12B: Robust Porter

Table 13: Stout (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Lock Retribution RIS 13F: Imperial Stout LAB
2nd Mark Grundy I Should Cocoa 13F: Imperial Stout Bristol Amateur Brewers Alliance (BABA)
3rd Steve Crawshaw Black Back Fox Stout 13A: Dry Stout Bristol Amateur Brewers Alliance

Table 14: IPA (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Lock Retribution IPA 14B: American IPA LAB
2nd Gilad Ne Eman Avoda Ivrit 14B: American IPA Homebrewers Guild of Be'er Sheva
3rd Alex Dunne Intergalactic IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brendan Murphy
Co-Brewer: Kellie Dawson
Nice Weiss 15A: Weizen/Weissbier South Kildare Brewers
2nd Richard Conway Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
3rd Paul Spearman Roggenbier 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) London Amateur Brewers

Table 16: Belgian and French Ales (43 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Syson La Belle Epoque 16C: Saison Midlands Craft Brewers
2nd Paul Ross Biere De Garde SpÃcial 16D: Biere de Garde
3rd Chris Lewis Dead Barn 16C: Saison Glasgow Homebrewers

Table 17: Sour Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Samuel Jeddere-Fisher Wriggles 17A: Berliner Weisse BABA
2nd Kieran Wall Lambicus Erminea 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic
3rd Ali Kocho-Williams Red Dawn 17B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phill Turner Vest Male Dubble 18B: Belgian Dubbel LAB
2nd Nick Swann Rockfurt 7 3/4 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Robin Pearson BB Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel

Table 19: Strong Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Syson Independence 19C: American Barleywine Midlands Craft Brewers
2nd Phill Turner Essex Barley Wine 19B: English Barleywine LAB
3rd Graeme Coates 2012 BW 19B: English Barleywine Oxford Brewers

Table 20: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Caller Rode Koe Raspberry 20A: Fruit Beer Manchester Homebrew
2nd David Bridges Raspberry Pale Ale 20A: Fruit Beer Bristol Craft Brewers
3rd Andrew Drinkwater Hello My Name Is Ineta 20A: Fruit Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Drinkwater Garden Herb Saison 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer London Amateur Brewers
2nd Dave Scott Ginge 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Tony Milner Vanilla Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer BOOHS

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Clough Asche 22A: Classic Rauchbier
2nd Andrew Jardine 83 22B: Other Smoked Beer BOOHS
3rd Eduardo Rezende BRIS 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Glasgow Homebrewers
HM Giancarlo Maccini
Co-Brewer: Gianluca Marzullo (Main Brewer)
Vino D’orzo Del Ciullo 22C: Wood-Aged Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 23: Specialty (34 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Conway Alright Treacle 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Phillip Bilsby
Co-Brewer: Daniel Ladd
Emancipator IPA 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Robin Pearson BB Session IPA 23A: Specialty Beer